1*8 1*16 1*32 Fiber PLC Splitter

1*8 1*16 1*32 Optical Fibre PLC SplittersPLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) Splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. Available split counts are: 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, and 1x32. PLC Splitters are availble with 900µm loose tube singlemode fiber and terminated or unter

Featured Products

1*8 1*16 1*32 Optical Fibre PLC Splitters

PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) Splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. Available split counts are: 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, and 1x32. PLC Splitters are availble with 900µm loose tube singlemode fiber and terminated or unterminated as per your needs. Unconnectorized PLC splitters come with no connectors for easy splicing or connectorization. Connectorized PLC Splitters are available with your choice of Fiber Optic Connectors: LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, and ST/UPC.


Features
1. Good uniformity and low insertion loss
2. Low Polarization Dependent Loss
3. Excellent Environmental Stability
4. Excellent Mechanical Stability 
5. Qualified Under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209
Applications 
1. FTTX(FTTP,FTTH,FTTN,FTTC)
2. Passive Optical Networks(PON)
3. Local Area Networks(LAN)
4. Cable Television
5. Test Equipments 
Performance Specifications

Port Configuration

1x4

1x8

1x16

1x32

1x64

Fiber Type

SMF-28e or customer specified

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260-1650

Insertion Loss (dB)       

Max(S/P)

7.4/7.2

10.8/10.5

14.0/13.7

16.9/16.5

21.0

Loss Uniformity (dB)      

Max

0.6

0.8

1.2

1.7

2.5

Return Loss (dB)          

Min

50

50

50

50

50

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)                  

Max

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Directivity (dB)          

Min

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

Temperature Dependent Loss(-40~85 ºC)(dB)

0.5

0.5

0.8

0.8

1.0

Operating Temperature (ºC)

-40~85

Storage Temperature (ºC)

-40~85

Packaging Size (mm)

40x4x4

40x4x4

40x4x4

50x7x4

60x12x4
 

Port Configuration

2x4

2x8

2x16

2x32

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260-1650

Fiber Type

SMF-28e or customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)

Max

7.8

11.2

14.6

17.5

Loss Uniformity (dB)

Max

1.4

1.5

2

2.5

Return Loss (dB)

Min

50

50

50

50

PDL (dB)

Max

0.2

0.4

0.4

0.4

Directivity (dB)

Min

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

Temperature Dependent Loss(-40~85 ºC)(dB)

0.5

0.5

0.8

0.8

Operating Temperature (ºC)

-40~85

Storage Temperature (ºC)

-40~85

Packaging Size (mm)

50x4x4

50x4x4

60x7x4

60x7x4

Ordering Information

PLC

Wavelength

Grade

Port

Input Pigtail Style

Fiber Length

Input Connector

Output Connector

 

01=1260~1620 02=1310 03=1550 04=1310&1550  05=1310&1490&1550

P=P grade
A=A grade

0104=1x4
0108=1x8 0116=1x16 0132=1x32 0216=2x16 0232=2x32

1=Bare Fiber
2=900um Jacket

  1=1m
  2=2m

  0=None
  1=FC/APC
  2=FC/PC
  3=SC/APC
  4=SC/PC
  5=ST 
  6=LC
  X=Special

0=None
1=8 Fiber MPO (male)2=8 Fiber MPO (famale)


 

Contact us

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below We will reply you in 24 hours